Tuesday, October 19, 2010

The Simpsons and their newer crap?

Yeah so I've been watching a lot of simpsons with my girlfriend. That show is something Ive always loved and me and my dad used to watch it every time it came on, which if you remember, was A LOT. Anywho I'm watching it with her, we've reached most of seasons 1-12 on Dvd, and then we watch it when it comes on tv. I think she enjoys the later seasons more and I dont know why. The older ones were just setup better in my opinion. Jokes and punchlines were more strategic, character development, etc. blah blah ya know already. Im not gonna preach about the show anymore. But im mainly curious to know what people think about the newer compared to the older.

BTW my favorite episode has always been the one where Bart goes all Daredevil and the jump over Springfield Gorge. Rich stuff.

Also Futurama's always good fun.

9 comments:

  1. id say the old stuff for the win because really the newer stuff is just stupid and boring i stoped watching after i think the 13th season

    ReplyDelete
  2. Never been a Simpsons fan i have to say... Futurama on the other hand.

    ReplyDelete
  3. The older stuff is better, but their newer stuff is still better than 90% of the other crap on tv nowadays.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thats one of my favourite episodes as well!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I found that the old episodes were pretty good, but had a lot of meh scenes. Newer stuff is more consistent... Futurama is better, IMO.

    ReplyDelete
  6. i agree, the newer episodes don't have anything on the first six or seven seasons.

    ReplyDelete
  7. never been a HUGE simpsons fan.. i prefer futurama

    ReplyDelete
  8. i like the simpsons and dont mind that they have changed the way they have their jokes and puns placed

    ReplyDelete